Sale!

Ipamorelin 2mg

Price range: $27.27 through $2,985.00

Ipamorelin 2mg is 2mg of Ipamorelin, a GH secretagogue, supplied as freeze-dried powder in a sealed vial. This batch tested at 99.78% purity by HPLC and mass spectrometry.

In stock at $27.27. Options: buy 1 get 1 free and bulk packs. For laboratory research use only.

Description

Ipamorelin 2mg from Blue Sky Peptide is 2mg of Ipamorelin in a sealed glass vial. Ipamorelin is a growth hormone secretagogue. This batch tested at 99.78% purity. It’s for in-vitro and lab research only.

About Ipamorelin

Ipamorelin is a pentapeptide growth hormone secretagogue developed by Novo Nordisk. It acts on the ghrelin receptor and releases GH selectively, with little effect on cortisol or prolactin.

It was tested for postoperative ileus but wasn’t approved.

How Ipamorelin acts in the lab

Ipamorelin mimics ghrelin at the growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHSR-1a) in the pituitary and hypothalamus. Activating that receptor triggers a GH pulse.

Older secretagogues like GHRP-6 also raised cortisol, prolactin and appetite. Ipamorelin is much more selective, which is why it’s the usual choice when GH release is the only thing being studied.

Ipamorelin 2mg specifications

  • Compound: Ipamorelin
  • CAS number: 170851-70-4
  • Molecular formula: C38H49N9O5
  • Molar mass: 711.9 g/mol
  • Sequence: Aib-His-D-2Nal-D-Phe-Lys-NH2
  • Amount: 2mg per vial
  • Form: lyophilized (freeze-dried) white powder
  • Source: chemical synthesis
  • Purity: 99.78% (mass spectrometry and HPLC-UV)
  • SKU: BSP-IPA-2
  • Use: laboratory research only

What the research says about Ipamorelin

Raun and colleagues reported in 1998 that ipamorelin released GH in pigs and rats without raising ACTH or cortisol.

A phase 2 trial in bowel surgery patients didn’t meet its main endpoint.

The primary literature is on PubMed. Here’s a search for Ipamorelin studies to start from.

Ipamorelin 2mg vs related compounds

Ipamorelin 2mg is easier to place once you see it next to the compounds it’s usually compared with. Ipamorelin is the most selective ghrelin-receptor peptide, with little effect on cortisol or prolactin. The others:

  • GHRP-2 is the strongest GH releaser of the original GHRPs, with a milder appetite effect than GHRP-6
  • GHRP-6 releases GH and strongly raises appetite, the classic tool for feeding research
  • Hexarelin is a very potent GHRP that also binds CD36 on heart cells

All four act on the ghrelin receptor (GHS-R1a). They differ in strength, in side signals like cortisol, prolactin and appetite, and in how quickly the response fades. See them all on our growth hormone peptides page.

Reconstituting Ipamorelin 2mg

The volume of liquid you add sets the concentration. For a vial holding 2mg:

  • 1mL of water gives 2mg/mL
  • 2mL of water gives 1mg/mL

Choose the volume that suits your measurements. Mark the vial with the concentration and date so nobody has to guess later.

Bacteriostatic water is the usual choice. Add it slowly so it runs down the side of the vial, then swirl or roll until everything dissolves. Shaking can shear peptide chains. Skip it.

Ipamorelin 2mg storage and shelf life

Store sealed vials of Ipamorelin 2mg in the freezer (-20°C) or the fridge (2 to 8°C), out of direct light. Mixed solution goes back in the fridge and should be used within about 28 days.

Vials are small and easy to knock over or misplace. Our vial storage case and hard storage box each hold ten, so a whole study’s worth stays together.

Lab-tested Ipamorelin 2mg

Our Ipamorelin 2mg batch measured 99.78% pure by HPLC with mass spectrometry confirming the identity. We print the real number, so you know what’s going into your experiment.

Every vial is labeled with the compound, the amount and the batch. If your lab keeps paperwork on file, email us the batch number from the label and we’ll send the certificate of analysis for it.

Keep the batch number with your records. It’s the quickest way to match a vial to its paperwork later.

Ipamorelin 2mg prices and bulk options

Ipamorelin 2mg comes in more than one quantity. Pick the option you want from the dropdown above the cart button:

  • 1 vial: $27.27
  • Buy 1 get 1 free: 2 vials for $27.27
  • Bulk 50 pack: 50 vials for $697.50, about $13.95 a vial
  • Bulk 100 pack: 100 vials for $1,195.00, about $11.95 a vial
  • Bulk 200 pack: 200 vials for $2,190.00, about $10.95 a vial
  • Bulk 300 pack: 300 vials for $2,985.00, about $9.95 a vial

The free-vial offer is the easiest saving if you’ll use more than one vial. The free vial is the same product from the same stock.

Bulk packs are meant for labs and resellers running larger studies. Every vial is sealed separately, so you only open what you need and keep the rest in storage. See all our bulk peptides for other compounds sold this way.

Compounds often ordered with Ipamorelin

Browse the full growth hormone peptides range, or see everything on our research peptides page.

Common questions about Ipamorelin 2mg

How much is in the Ipamorelin 2mg vial?

2mg of freeze-dried powder. The amount is printed on the label.

Do you sell it in bulk?

Yes. Bulk packs of up to 300 vials are in the quantity dropdown on this page, at a much lower price per vial.

What do I mix Ipamorelin 2mg with?

Sterile bacteriostatic water is the usual choice. The reconstitution section above shows the concentration for each volume.

How should I store it?

Sealed vials keep at room temperature in transit. For storage, use the freezer long term or the fridge for a few weeks. Once mixed, refrigerate and use within about 28 days.

Can Ipamorelin be used in people or animals?

No. It’s sold for laboratory research only and isn’t approved for human or veterinary use.

Buy Ipamorelin 2mg online

Ipamorelin 2mg is in stock at $27.27. Choose your quantity, add it to the cart and check out in a couple of minutes. Ordering several vials? Add a storage case to keep them together.

Need more for the same project? See the rest of our growth hormone peptides.

For laboratory research use only. Not for human or veterinary use. Not evaluated by the FDA.

Additional information

Quantity

1 Vial, Buy 1 Get 1 Free (2 Vials), Bulk 50 Pack, Bulk 100 Pack, Bulk 200 Pack, Bulk 300 Pack

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ipamorelin 2mg”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *